National Youth Dance Company

Artists

The National Youth Dance Company is hosted by Sadler’s Wells. We are privileged to have access to the Sadler’s Wells Associate Artists and visiting companies. Below are some of the artists we have worked with both on our productions and outside the studio.

Sharon
Eyal

Guest Artistic Director

2017-2018

Image: Gigi Giannella

Ori
Lichtik

Composer and DJ

2017-2018

Image: Tomer Applebaum

Alon
Cohen

Lighting Designer

2017-2018

Image: Mats Bäcker

Tom
Weinberger

Assistant Choreographer

2017-2018

Keren
Lurie Pardes

Assistant Choreographer

2017-2018

Léo
Lerus

Assistant Choreographer

2017-2018

Neil
Fleming Brown

Tour Rehearsal Director

2017-2018

Damien
Jalet

Guest Artistic Director

2016-2017

Aimilios
Arapoglou

Assistant Choreographer

2016-2017

 

James
O'Hara

Assistant Choreographer

2016-2017

 

Navala
Chaudhari

Touring Rehearsal Director

2016-2017

 

Natasha
Chivers

Lighting Designer

2016-2017

 

Dave
King

Composer/Musician

2016-2017

Jim
Hodges

Stage Design

2016-2017

Carlos
Marques da Cruz

Stage Design

2016-2017

Jay
Barry Matthews

Costume Designer

2016-2017

Michael
Keegan-Dolan

Guest Artistic Director

2015-2016

Rachel
Poirier

Assistant Choreographer

2015-2016

James
O'Hara

Assistant Choreographer

2015-2016

Emmanuel
Obeya

Tour Rehearsal Director

2015-2016

Sian
Edwards

Conductor

2015-2016

Image: Katie Vandyck

Peter
Harrison

Lighting Designer

2015-2016

Laura
Hopkins

Designer

2015-2016

Sidi
Larbi Cherkaoui

Guest Artistic Director

2014-2015

Image: Koen Bros

Anthony
Gormley

Set Designer

2014-2015

Navala
Chaudhari

Assistant Choreographer

2014-2015

Leif
Firnhaber

Assistant Choreographer

2014-2015

Elias
Lazaridis

Assistant Choreographer

2014-2015

Elie
Tass

Assistant Choreographer

2014-2015

Shogo
Yoshii

Composer

2014-2015

Johnny
Lloyd

Composer

2014-2015

Adam
Carrée

Lighting Designer

2014-2015

Alexandra
Gilbert

Costume Designer

2014-2015

 

Akram
Khan

Guest Artistic Director

2013-2014

 

Image: Laurent Ziegler

Gurmit
Hukam

Rehearsal Director

2013-2014

 

Andrej
Petrovic

Choreographer 

(The Rashomon Effect)

2013-2014

Konstandina
Efthimiadou

Rehearsal Director

(Vertical Road)

2013-2014

Vincenzo
Lamagna

Composer

(The Rashomon Effect)

2013-2014

Adam
Carrée

Lighting Designer

2013-2014

 

Kimie
Nakano

Costume Designer

2013-2014

 

Hannah
Peel

Music Manager

2013-2014

Jasmin
Vardimon

Guest Artistic Director

2013

Abigail
Hammond

Costume Designer

2013

Erin
Sanchez

Toolbox Artist

A Healthier Dancer

Yemisi
Turner-Blake

Toolbox Artist

Spoken Word & Making Connections

Sheela
Raj

Toolbox Artist

Moving Breath

Tim
Casson

Course Leader 2014-2015